- Hall of Fame to Host Combined ATP and WTA Tennis Tournament in 2025
- RALLY4EVER Tennis Is Coming to Los Angeles
- Alcaraz repeats as Wimbledon champion, this time in much easier fashion against Djokovic
- Final Wimbledon Draws for 2024 Championships
- Ricky’s pick for the Wimbledon final: Alcaraz vs. Djokovic
- Wimbledon Draws and Order Of Play for Sunday, July 14, 2024
- Barbora Krejcikova Beats Jasmine Paolini for First Wimbledon Crown
- Wimbledon Draws and Order Of Play for Saturday, July 13, 2024
- Jasmine Paolini to Play Barbora Krejcikova in Wimbledon Ladies Final
- Wimbledon Draws and Order Of Play for Friday, July 12, 2024
- Wimbledon Draws and Order Of Play for Thursday, July 11, 2024
- Vekic Eclipses Sun’s Run to Reach First Wimbledon Semifinal
- Djokovic, Zverev whine about crowd treatment following fourth-round matches at Wimbledon
- Wimbledon Draws and Order Of Play for Tuesday, July 9, 2024
- Ricky’s pick for Day 9 at Wimbledon: Alcaraz vs. Paul
WTA • ATP Tennis Results From Moscow “The Kremlin Cup” Results
- Updated: October 19, 2017
Elena Vesnina of Russia in action against Natalia Vikhlyantseva of Russia during their second round match at the Kremlin Cup tennis tournament in Moscow, Russia, 18 October 2017. EPA-EFE/MAXIM SHIPENKOV
VTB KREMLIN CUP 2017 – MOSCOW, RUS
$790,208
OCTOBER 16 – 22, 2017
RESULTS – OCTOBER 18, 2017
Singles – Second Round
A. Sasnovich (BLR) d [1] K. Mladenovic (FRA) 62 26 62
L. Tsurenko (UKR) d [2] C. Vandeweghe (USA) 75 16 62
N. Vikhlyantseva (RUS) d [3] E. Vesnina (RUS) 76(3) 64
I. Begu (ROU) d [4] A. Sevastova (LAT) 64 63
[Q] V. Lapko (BLR) d [6] D. Gavrilova (AUS) 63 31 ret. (right thigh injury)
[7] J. Goerges (GER) d Y. Putintseva (KAZ) 63 63
A. Cornet (FRA) d [8] M. Rybarikova (SVK) 61 ret. (right hip injury)
D. Kasatkina (RUS) d K. Siniakova (CZE) 62 63
Doubles – Quarterfinals
[1] T. Babos (HUN) / A. Hlavackova (CZE) d V. Lapko (BLR) / A. Potapova (RUS) 75 62
N. Kichenok (UKR) / An. Rodionova (AUS) d [2] O. Savchuk (UKR) / K. Srebotnik (SLO) 63 26 12-10
[3] B. Krejcikova (CZE) / K. Siniakova (CZE) d M. Adamczak (AUS) / R. Voracova (CZE) 64 64
N. Melichar (USA) / A. Smith (GBR) d K. Lykina (RUS) / P. Monova (RUS) 64 61
ORDER OF PLAY – THURSDAY, OCTOBER 19, 2017
CENTRE COURT start 12:00 noon
WTA – A. Sasnovich (BLR) vs D. Kasatkina (RUS)
WTA – I. Begu (ROU) vs [Q] V. Lapko (BLR)
Not Before 4:30 pm
ATP – [1] P. Carreno Busta (ESP) vs D. Medvedev (RUS)
Not Before 6:30 pm
WTA – A. Cornet (FRA) vs N. Vikhlyantseva (RUS)
Not Before 8:00 pm
ATP – [LL] A. Bublik (KAZ) vs [2] A. Ramos-Vinolas (ESP)
COURT 1 start 12:00 noon
ATP – [Q] M. Basic (BIH) vs L. Djere (SRB)
Not Before 2:00 pm
ATP – E. Donskoy (RUS) / A. Kuznetsov (RUS) vs R. Dutra Silva (BRA) / P. Lorenzi (ITA)
Not Before 4:30 pm
WTA – [7] J. Goerges (GER) vs L. Tsurenko (UKR)
ATP – [Q] F. Krajinovic (SRB) vs [PR] R. Berankis (LTU)
ATP – After suitable rest – [3] J. Cabal (COL) / D. Molchanov (UKR) vs M. Elgin (RUS) / D. Medvedev (RUS)
COURT 2 start 1:00 pm
WTA – N. Melichar (USA) / A. Smith (GBR) vs N. Kichenok (UKR) / An. Rodionova (AUS)
WTA – [1] T. Babos (HUN) / A. Hlavackova (CZE) vs [3] B. Krejcikova (CZE) / K. Siniakova (CZE)
ATP – D. Dzumhur (BIH) / A. Sancic (CRO) vs [2] H. Podlipnik-Castillo (CHI) / A. Vasilevski (BLR)
Natalia Vikhlyantseva of Russia in action against Elena Vesnina of Russia during their second round match at the Kremlin Cup tennis tournament in Moscow, Russia, 18 October 2017. EPA-EFE/MAXIM SHIPENKOV
Daniil Medvedev of Russia in action against Andrey Kuznetsov of Russia during their first round match at the Kremlin Cup tennis tournament in Moscow, Russia, 18 October 2017. EPA-EFE/MAXIM SHIPENKOV
Kristina Mladenovic of France in action during her women’s singles second round match against Aliaksandra Sasnovich of Belarus at the Kremlin Cup tennis tournament in Moscow, Russia, 18 October 2017. EPA-EFE/MAXIM SHIPENKOV