- Hall of Fame to Host Combined ATP and WTA Tennis Tournament in 2025
- RALLY4EVER Tennis Is Coming to Los Angeles
- Alcaraz repeats as Wimbledon champion, this time in much easier fashion against Djokovic
- Final Wimbledon Draws for 2024 Championships
- Ricky’s pick for the Wimbledon final: Alcaraz vs. Djokovic
- Wimbledon Draws and Order Of Play for Sunday, July 14, 2024
- Barbora Krejcikova Beats Jasmine Paolini for First Wimbledon Crown
- Wimbledon Draws and Order Of Play for Saturday, July 13, 2024
- Jasmine Paolini to Play Barbora Krejcikova in Wimbledon Ladies Final
- Wimbledon Draws and Order Of Play for Friday, July 12, 2024
- Wimbledon Draws and Order Of Play for Thursday, July 11, 2024
- Vekic Eclipses Sun’s Run to Reach First Wimbledon Semifinal
- Djokovic, Zverev whine about crowd treatment following fourth-round matches at Wimbledon
- Wimbledon Draws and Order Of Play for Tuesday, July 9, 2024
- Ricky’s pick for Day 9 at Wimbledon: Alcaraz vs. Paul
Tennis From Swiss Indoors Basel • Switzerland • Roger Federer Beat Frances Tiafoe • Race To Nitto Finals 2017
- Updated: October 24, 2017
Switzerland’s Roger Federer (L) shakes hands with USA’s Frances Tiafoe after winning their first round match at the Swiss Indoors tennis tournament in Basel, Switzerland, 24 October 2017. EPA-EFE/GEORGIOS KEFALAS
Swiss Indoors Basel
Basel, Switzerland
RESULTS – TUESDAY, 24 OCTOBER 2017
Singles – First Round
[1] R. Federer (SUI) d [WC] F. Tiafoe (USA) 61 63
[2] M. Cilic (CRO) d [LL] F. Mayer (GER) 63 00 ret. (shoulder)
[3] D. Goffin (BEL) d [Q] P. Gojowczyk (GER) 62 75
[5] J. Sock (USA) d [LL] V. Pospisil (CAN) 36 76(7) 75
L. Mayer (ARG) d [8] M. Zverev (GER) 75 75
B. Paire (FRA) d S. Johnson (USA) 63 76(4)
R. Harrison (USA) d A. Dolgopolov (UKR) 64 61
Doubles – First Round
[4] J. Cabal (COL) / R. Farah (COL) d R. Bautista Agut (ESP) / P. Lorenzi (ITA) 62 62
[WC] M. Huesler (SUI) / N. Zimonjic (SRB) d A. Mannarino (FRA) / B. Paire (FRA) 63 46 10-6
J. Benneteau (FRA) / N. Mahut (FRA) d R. Haase (NED) / M. Venus (NZL) 62 63
SCHEDULE – WEDNESDAY, 25 OCTOBER 2017
CENTER COURT start 13:00
F. Martin (FRA) / E. Roger-Vasselin (FRA) vs [WC] M. Chiudinelli (SUI) / L. Margaroli (SUI)
Not Before 15:00
R. Bemelmans (BEL) vs [7] A. Mannarino (FRA)
Not Before 17:00
B. Coric (CRO) vs [WC] H. Laaksonen (SUI)
Not Before 19:00
J. Sousa (POR) vs [4] J. del Potro (ARG)
[3] D. Goffin (BEL) vs H. Chung (KOR)
COURT 2 start 13:00
[Q] M. Fucsovics (HUN) vs J. Donaldson (USA)
N. Mektic (CRO) / F. Skugor (CRO) vs A. Qureshi (PAK) / M. Zverev (GER)
[6] R. Bautista Agut (ESP) vs R. Harrison (USA)
D. Young (USA) vs [Q] J. Benneteau (FRA)
R. Haase (NED) vs [5] J. Sock (USA)