- Hall of Fame to Host Combined ATP and WTA Tennis Tournament in 2025
- RALLY4EVER Tennis Is Coming to Los Angeles
- Alcaraz repeats as Wimbledon champion, this time in much easier fashion against Djokovic
- Final Wimbledon Draws for 2024 Championships
- Ricky’s pick for the Wimbledon final: Alcaraz vs. Djokovic
- Wimbledon Draws and Order Of Play for Sunday, July 14, 2024
- Barbora Krejcikova Beats Jasmine Paolini for First Wimbledon Crown
- Wimbledon Draws and Order Of Play for Saturday, July 13, 2024
- Jasmine Paolini to Play Barbora Krejcikova in Wimbledon Ladies Final
- Wimbledon Draws and Order Of Play for Friday, July 12, 2024
- Wimbledon Draws and Order Of Play for Thursday, July 11, 2024
- Vekic Eclipses Sun’s Run to Reach First Wimbledon Semifinal
- Djokovic, Zverev whine about crowd treatment following fourth-round matches at Wimbledon
- Wimbledon Draws and Order Of Play for Tuesday, July 9, 2024
- Ricky’s pick for Day 9 at Wimbledon: Alcaraz vs. Paul
Queens Club Tennis • Results, Schedule, Short Review & Preview From David Law
- Updated: June 17, 2019
Britain’s Andy Murray in action during a training session on the first day of the Fever Tree Championship at Queen’s Club in London, Britain, 17 June 2019. The tournament runs from 17 till 23 June 2019. EPA-EFE/WILL OLIVER
Queens Club • tickets still available for some sessions
FANDERSON SURVIVES NORRIE; WARD EDGED OUT; PACKED DAY 2
So near but yet so far for British players on day one of the Fever-Tree Championships as Cameron Norrie and James Ward won opening sets against higher ranked opponents before losing out at The Queen’s Club.
Norrie lost to second seed Kevin Anderson in an epic, and then Ward led Gilles Simon 4-2 in the decider before going down in a tie-break.
The win over Norrie was a satisfying result for Anderson after several months out with an elbow injury.
“Coming back to competition is always a little bit different, but (the elbow) really held up well today in a long three-set match,” Anderson said. “There are a lot of positives to take.”
He will face Simon in round two, after the Frenchman denied Ward.
Elsewhere, defending champion Marin Cilic survived a second set surge from Chilean Christian Garin to advance to the second round. Behind his big serve and powerful groundstrokes, the Croatian cruised to a 6-1 5-3 lead before Garin staged a comeback.
“I was pretty concerned there in the second set, twice a break up, served for the match, and just lost my focus on my serve,” Cilic explained. “He hit a couple great forehands on the run and I found myself 4-0 down in the tiebreak.”
The Croatian managed to win seven of the final eight points to secure the straight sets victory.
Cilic will face another South American, Diego Schwartzman in the second round.
Day 2 is loaded with intriguing matches. Stan Wawrinka and Dan Evans will begin play on Centre Court. Wawrinka has won the two previous meetings between the pair, but Evans comes into the match with confidence, having won two consecutive grass court events in Surbiton and Nottingham.
After that, US Open champion Juan Martin del Potro faces Denis Shapovalov, top seed Stefanos Tsitsipas meets Kyle Edmund, and 2014 champion Grigor Dimitrov takes on Felix Auger-Aliassime.
VIDEO
History of Queen’s – A 2-minute, emotional journey into the archives.
Small Talk with Cam Norrie – Cam Norrie gets a grilling from Tennis For Kids star Vuc Vitic.
RESULTS – JUNE 17, 2019
Men’s Singles – First Round
[2] K. Anderson (RSA) d C. Norrie (GBR) 46 76(5) 64
[4] D. Medvedev (RUS) d F. Verdasco (ESP) 62 64
[5] M. Cilic (CRO) d C. Garin (CHI) 61 76(5)
D. Schwartzman (ARG) d [Q] A. Bublik (KAZ) 62 63
[Q] N. Mahut (FRA) d F. Tiafoe (USA) 63 76(5)
G. Simon (FRA) d [Q] J. Ward (GBR) 36 63 76(2)
Men’s Doubles – First Round
[4] B. Bryan (USA) / M. Bryan (USA) d [WC] L. Bambridge (GBR) / J. O’Mara (GBR) 76(1) 64
ORDER OF PLAY – TUESDAY, JUNE 18, 2019
CENTRE COURT start 12:00 noon
[7] S. Wawrinka (SUI) vs [WC] D. Evans (GBR)
[3] J. del Potro (ARG) vs D. Shapovalov (CAN)
[1] S. Tsitsipas (GRE) vs K. Edmund (GBR)
G. Dimitrov (BUL) vs [8] F. Auger-Aliassime (CAN)
COURT 1 start 12:00 noon
[WC] J. Clarke (GBR) vs L. Pouille (FRA)
M. Fucsovics (HUN) vs [WC] F. Lopez (ESP)
M. Cecchinato (ITA) vs [6] M. Raonic (CAN)
N. Kyrgios (AUS) vs A. Mannarino (FRA)
COURT 5 start 12:00 noon
J. Chardy (FRA) vs M. Kukushkin (KAZ)
A. de Minaur (AUS) vs [Q] A. Bedene (SLO)
After suitable rest – [Q] J. Chardy (FRA) / F. Martin (FRA) vs M. Cilic (CRO) / I. Dodig (CRO)
COURT 6 start 1:00 pm
C. Garin (CHI) / D. Schwartzman (ARG) vs R. Ram (USA) / J. Salisbury (GBR)
Singles and Doubles Main Draws