- Hall of Fame to Host Combined ATP and WTA Tennis Tournament in 2025
- RALLY4EVER Tennis Is Coming to Los Angeles
- Alcaraz repeats as Wimbledon champion, this time in much easier fashion against Djokovic
- Final Wimbledon Draws for 2024 Championships
- Ricky’s pick for the Wimbledon final: Alcaraz vs. Djokovic
- Wimbledon Draws and Order Of Play for Sunday, July 14, 2024
- Barbora Krejcikova Beats Jasmine Paolini for First Wimbledon Crown
- Wimbledon Draws and Order Of Play for Saturday, July 13, 2024
- Jasmine Paolini to Play Barbora Krejcikova in Wimbledon Ladies Final
- Wimbledon Draws and Order Of Play for Friday, July 12, 2024
- Wimbledon Draws and Order Of Play for Thursday, July 11, 2024
- Vekic Eclipses Sun’s Run to Reach First Wimbledon Semifinal
- Djokovic, Zverev whine about crowd treatment following fourth-round matches at Wimbledon
- Wimbledon Draws and Order Of Play for Tuesday, July 9, 2024
- Ricky’s pick for Day 9 at Wimbledon: Alcaraz vs. Paul
Naomi Osaka Takes Walkover Into Miami Open Fourth Round
- Updated: March 28, 2021
Naomi Osaka didn’t need to hit a ball to reach the Miami Open fourth round for the first time.
Serbian qualifier Nina Stojanovic withdrew from her singles and doubles matches today due to a right thigh injury.
Stojanovic’s withdrawal sends the second-seeded Osaka into the round of 16 by walkover.
Today’s order of play has been revised with Elise Mertens vs Anett Kontaveit moving to Grandstand Not Before 1pm (from second match on Butch Buchholz Court), and Mattek-Sands/Swiatek vs Xu/Zhang moving to Butch Buchholz Court Not Before 1pm (from Court 5). Court 5 is now starting at 1:30pm with ATP doubles.
Revised Schedule – Sunday, March 28
GRANDSTAND starts at 11:00 AM
[ATP] [11] F. auger-Aliassime (CAN) vs [18] J. Isner (USA)
[WTA] NB 1:00 PM [16] E. Mertens (BEL) vs [22] A. Kontaveit (EST)
[ATP] [1] D. Medvedev (RUS) vs A. Popyrin (AUS)
[WTA] NB 7:00 PM [8] B. Andreescu (CAN) vs [28] A. Anisimova (USA)
[ATP] F. Tiafoe (USA) vs [16] D. Lajovic (SRB)
COURT 1 starts at 11:00 AM
[ATP] [31] J. Struff (GER) vs [7] R. Bautista Agut (ESP)
[ATP] [21] J. Sinner (ITA) vs [14] K. Khachanov (RUS)
[ATP] E. Ruusuvuori (FIN) vs M. Ymer (SWE)
[ATP] C. Norrie (GBR) vs [22] T. Fritz (USA)
[ATP] NB 7:00 PM [32] A. Bublik (KAZ) vs J. Duckworth (AUS)
BUTCH BUCHHOLZ starts at 11:00 AM
[WTA] [6] Ka. Pliskova (CZE) vs [29] J. Pegula (USA)
[WTA] NB 1:00 PM B. mattek-Sands (USA) / I. Swiatek (POL) vs [6] Y. Xu (CHN) / S. Zhang (CHN)
[WTA] NB 3:00PM [WC] A. Kalinskaya (RUS) vs [12] G. Muguruza (ESP)
[WTA] [27] O. Jabeur (TUN) vs [4] S. Kenin (USA)
[WTA] C. Gauff (USA) / C. Mcnally (USA) vs [2] B. Krejcikova (CZE) / K. Siniakova (CZE)
COURT 2 starts at 12:00 PM
[ATP] D. Evans (GBR) / N. Skupski (GBR) vs [5] J. Murray (GBR) / B. Soares (BRA)
[ATP] After suitable rest [4] I. Dodig (CRO) / F. Polasek (SVK) vs F. auger-Aliassime (CAN) / H. Hurkacz (POL)
[ATP] After suitable rest O. Marach (AUT) / L. Saville (AUS) vs K. Khachanov (RUS) / A. Rublev (RUS)
COURT 3 starts at 11:00 AM
[WTA] [23] M. Sakkari (GRE) vs [Q] L. Samsonova (RUS)
[WTA] S. Sorribes Tormo (ESP) vs [21] E. Rybakina (KAZ)
[WTA] After suitable rest [ALT] P. Martic (CRO) / S. Rogers (USA) vs [ALT] A. Muhammad (USA) / J. Pegula (USA)
COURT 5 starts at 01:30 PM
[ATP] NB 1:30 PM [8] P. Herbert (FRA) / N. Mahut (FRA) vs M. Kecmanovic (SRB) / A. Qureshi (PAK)
[ATP] S. Korda (USA) / M. Mmoh (USA) vs T. Puetz (GER) / A. Zverev (GER)